John Honam House

Also known as: The Old Stone House
14710 Lake Ave., Lakewood, Ohio

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, Carl Waite, Photographer April 28, 1936 EAST ELEVATION.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1977
Reference number
77001054
NR name
Honam, John, House
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Single dwelling; Business
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1838; 1952

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Built 1838 (181)
Built during 1830s (2,662)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (379)
Have Street View (34,852)
House (26,794)
Lakewood, Ohio (11)
Moved (2,187)
Ohio (5,057)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Sandstone (4,862)

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: New Street View added by wdzinc
  • May 17, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources