Five Mile House

Also known as: The Old Toll House
S of Zanesville off U.S. 22, Zanesville, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1977
Reference number
77001081
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant
Current functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1818; 1839

Tags 

19th Century (37,981)
Built 1818 (113)
Built during 1810s (1,409)
George Highfield (1)
Have Street View (47,410)
House (27,764)
Muskingum County, Ohio (129)
Ohio (5,152)
Private owner (54,399)
Stone (26,167)
Zanesville, Ohio (51)

Update Log 

  • July 10, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources