John Brown Farmhouse

Also known as: Karch,Herbert S.,House; Old Tannery Farm
1842 Hines Hill Rd., Hudson, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 22, 1977
Reference number
77001088
NR name
Brown, John, Farmhouse
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1824; 1835; 1856

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Built 1824 (100)
Built during 1820s (1,798)
Herman Peck (1)
House (26,851)
Hudson, Ohio (7)
John Brown (12)
Ohio (5,072)
Private owner (54,396)
Summit County, Ohio (187)

Sources