Lemuel Boozer House

Also known as: Boozer-Harmon House
320 W. Main St., Lexington, South Carolina

Photo 

Lemuel Boozer House, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

One of the oldest structures in the town of Lexington, it is also one of the most historic. Its builder, Lemuel Boozer (1809-1870) was a lawyer who served as state representative, state senator, lieutenant governor of South Carolina, and state circuit judge. Built ca. 1828-30, the Lemuel Boozer House is a one-story clapboard structure set upon a raised basement. The house is the only nineteenth century raised cottage in Lexington. Typical features include a low-pitch gable roof which extends over the front porch, a double doorway with transom both front and rear, exterior chimneys on either end, and a tall basement of brick piers. It remains virtually unchanged since the 1840s, when a left rear ell and right wing were added. The central hall and parlor are wainscoted, while the dining room is ornamented with a chair rail. These rooms and the side bedroom retain their wide plank walls and ceilings. To the rear of the house stood a frame barn and several slave cabins which were torn down in the 1940s. Listed in the National Register April 16, 1977. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 16, 1977
Reference number
77001231
NR name
Boozer, Lemuel, House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Federal; Raised Cottage
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1828; 1840; 1870

Update Log 

  • September 24, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View" and Imported Photo

Sources