Wilson-Wodrow-Mytinger House

Also known as: Wodrow,Andrew,House; Mytinger Family House
51 W. Gravel Lane, Romney, West Virginia

Photos 

Clerks office

Photo taken by Jim Allen in March 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The site is composed of three independent buildings. The clerks office was built circa 1788. Restored was started in 1962

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 22, 1977
Reference number
77001375
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log building
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1750
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • March 28, 2013: Updated by Jim Allen: Added description
  • March 28, 2013: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources