Rider, John, House

Also known as: Danbury Scott-Fanton Museum and Historical Society
43 Main St., Danbury, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 23, 1977
Reference number
77001388
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1785
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,597)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1785 (86)
Built during 1780s (689)
Connecticut (1,616)
Danbury, Connecticut (12)
Fairfield County, Connecticut (265)
Have Street View (35,978)
House (26,845)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • December 6, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources