Rockwell, Solomon, House

Also known as: Solomon's Temple, Hinsdale House
226 Prospect St., Winsted, Connecticut

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey (Fed.) Stanley P. Mixon, Photographer Sept. 15, 1940 (A) EXTERIOR, GENERAL VIEW, FRONT OF HOUSE FROM NORTH EAST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 15, 1977
Reference number
77001500
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Adamesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1813

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1813 (74)
Built during 1810s (1,391)
Connecticut (1,634)
Federal (4,581)
Have Street View (43,291)
House (27,068)
Litchfield County, Connecticut (182)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
William Swift (3)
Winsted, Connecticut (5)

Update Log 

  • April 28, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources