Robert G. Campbell House

Also known as: John Hall-Robert Campbell House
1508 Locust St., St. Louis, Missouri

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, Theodore LaVack, Photographer. June 23, 1936. (North Elevation)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 21, 1977
Reference number
77001560
NR name
Campbell, Robert G., House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Federal
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1851
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,428)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1851 (240)
Built during 1850s (4,583)
Federal (4,568)
Have Street View (36,201)
House (26,853)
Missouri (4,592)
Private owner (54,396)
Robert G. Campbell (1)
St. Louis, Missouri (378)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 6, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • April 28, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources