Albert R. Beardsley House

Also known as: Ruthmere (A 1910 House Museum)
302 E. Beardsley Ave., Elkhart, Indiana

Photos 

Beardsley house, named Ruthmere

Front side

Photo taken by Jim Allen in June 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Beardsley Ave. Historic District, created later, included this house.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 28, 1978
Reference number
78000030
NR name
Beardsley, Albert R., House
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1908; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Art Deco (1,212)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1908 (822)
Built during 1900s (8,984)
Elkhart County, Indiana (38)
Elkhart, Indiana (13)
Enock Hill Turnock (1)
Have Street View (40,379)
House (26,976)
Indiana (2,059)
Limestone (8,192)
Modern Movement (2,555)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • October 30, 2014: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 16, 2013: Updated by Jim Allen: Added description
  • June 26, 2013: New photos from Jim Allen

Related landmarks 

Sources