McEwen-Samuels-Marr House

Also known as: Bartholomew County Historical Museum
524 3rd St., Columbus, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in Sept. 2015

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 22, 1978
Reference number
78000045
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1864; 1875

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Bartholomew County, Indiana (27)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1864 (213)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Columbus, Indiana (15)
Have Street View (35,486)
House (26,836)
Indiana (2,043)
Italianate (5,035)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Willliam McEwen (1)

Update Log 

  • January 3, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • October 10, 2015: New photos from Jim Allen

Related landmarks 

Sources