George F. Winslow House

Also known as: Winslow-Arnold-Griffen House, Martin and Julie Stromberger House
210 Oakwood Pl., Eau Claire, Wisconsin

Photos 

Photo taken by J.R. Manning July 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"Carrie Foster, daughter of a prominent lumbering and railroad businessman, married George Winslow in 1889. Mr. Winslow published the Woodsman Journal and manufactured and distributed to the lumbermen of northern Wisconsin patent medicines known as “camp remedies,” including magnetic oil liniment, magnetic bomb, and blood purifier. The basic ingredient of all was alcohol.

Middle class Victorians commonly purchased modestly priced mail order house plans designed by architects. This plan was purchased from Tennessee architect George F. Barber. An unusual feature of the house is the distinctive chimney, which frames a window."

City of Eau Claire Landmark Commission

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 8, 1978
Reference number
78000094
NR name
Winslow, George F., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1894; 1895
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,425)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1894 (584)
Built during 1890s (7,517)
Eau Claire County, Wisconsin (69)
Eau Claire, Wisconsin (55)
George F. Barber (26)
House (27,332)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,092)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,583)

Update Log 

  • July 18, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources