Christina Kuhl House

Also known as: Kuhl-Gurath House
1416 Main St., Stevens Point, Wisconsin

Mansion now serving as an apartment building

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2016

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 9, 1978
Reference number
78000126
NR name
Kuhl, Christina, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1886

Tags 

19th Century (36,220)
Brick (42,456)
Built 1886 (501)
Built during 1880s (6,106)
House (26,723)
Portage County, Wisconsin (18)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,043)
Stevens Point, Wisconsin (12)
Stone (26,161)
Tin (2,648)
Vetter & Lowinski (1)
Victorian (19,688)
Wisconsin (2,424)

Update Log 

  • August 9, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources