Albin Johnson Log House

Also known as: Our Yesterday House
E of Ogema, Ogema, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 20, 1978
Reference number
78000127
NR name
Johnson, Albin, Log House
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1885

Tags 

19th Century (37,522)
Amandus Johnson (1)
Built 1885 (575)
Built during 1880s (6,434)
House (27,432)
Log (2,299)
Ogema, Wisconsin (1)
Price County, Wisconsin (23)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Wisconsin (2,585)

Sources