Bradford House

Destroyed by fire
Also known as: Parkview Offices
54-56 Pine St., Lewiston, Maine

Landmark has been demolished

Photo 

Sun-Journal photo

Map 

Description 

Bradford House was severely damaged by fire on July 5, 2007, and was later demolished. see http://www.firehouse.com/news/10497580/maine-firefighters-battle-historic-building-blaze

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 1978
Reference number
78000154
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Other architectural type; Mansard
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1876

Tags 

19th Century (37,641)
Androscoggin County, Maine (128)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1876 (377)
Built during 1870s (4,996)
George Coombs (2)
Granite (5,090)
House (27,520)
Lewiston, Maine (46)
Maine (1,856)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,062)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 7, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Landmark has been demolished

Sources