Moses Packard House

Also known as: Dahlborg MacNevin Funeral Home
647 Main St., Brockton, Massachusetts

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 17, 1978
Reference number
78000475
NR name
Packard, Moses, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Art; Politics/Government; Architecture; Invention
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1897

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Brick (42,459)
Brockton, Massachusetts (16)
Built 1897 (480)
Built during 1890s (7,326)
Fred T. Austin (1)
Granite (5,090)
House (27,051)
Massachusetts (4,398)
Moses Packard (1)
Plymouth County, Massachusetts (157)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources