Ashe Cottage

Also known as: Ely House
307 N. Commissioners Ave., Demopolis, Alabama

A historic Carpenter Gothic house in Demopolis, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

Ashe Cottage, also known as the Ely House, is a historic Carpenter Gothic house in Demopolis, Alabama. It was built in 1832 and expanded and remodeled in the Gothic Revival style in 1858 by William Cincinnatus Ashe, a physician from North Carolina. The cottage is a one-and-a-half story wood frame building, the front elevation features two semi-octagonal gabled front bays with a one-story porch inset between them. The gables and porch are trimmed with bargeboards in a design taken from Samuel Sloan's plan for "An Old English Cottage" in his 1852 publication, The Model Architect. The house is one of only about twenty remaining residential examples of Gothic Revival architecture remaining in the state. Other historic Gothic Revival residences in the area include Waldwic in Gallion and Fairhope Plantation in Uniontown. Ashe Cottage was added to the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage on August 22, 1975 and to the National Register of Historic Places on 19 October 1978.

The Ashe House is given as one of four examples of the paired-gables subtype of Gothic Revival houses in A Field Guide to American Houses (1984). It is noted as having "very delicate lacelike porches and vergeboard details." Paired gables appear in about five percent of Gothic Revival houses in America.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 19, 1978
Reference number
78000502
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1858; 1971

Update Log 

  • May 26, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources