Will Reed Farm House

Also known as: Pioneer Farm House
Main St., Alleene, Arkansas

Photos 

Will Reed Farmhouse

Photo taken by Lisa Hyde in February 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 14, 1978
Reference number
78000606
NR name
Reed, Will, Farm House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1895; 1973

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Alleene, Arkansas (1)
Arkansas (3,535)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1895 (642)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
House (26,792)
J.D. Abney (1)
Little River County, Arkansas (24)
Log (2,298)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • February 2, 2014: New photos from Lisa Hyde

Sources