Rancho Las Palmas

Also known as: Hiram Corey Home
S of Salinas at 200 River Rd., Salinas, California

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 1978
Reference number
78000722
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1891
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Bassett (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1891 (638)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
California (3,918)
Hiram Corey (1)
House (26,793)
Monterey County, California (70)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Salinas, California (9)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources