Glen Echo

Also known as: Bird-Everett-Morgan House
2 mi. (3.2 km) E of Ellabelle on GA 204, Ellabelle, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 9, 1978
Reference number
78000965
Architectural style
Other architectural type; "Plantation plain"
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1750-1799
Significant years
1773; 1864
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,634)
Brick (42,462)
Bryan County, Georgia (10)
Built 1773 (34)
Built during 1770s (549)
Ellabelle, Georgia (1)
Georgia (3,070)
House (27,532)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources