William Gibbs McAdoo House

Also known as: McAdoo-Oatman-Atkinson House
SW of Marietta on GA 5, Marietta, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 17, 1978
Reference number
78000975
NR name
McAdoo, William Gibbs, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,545)
Built during 1850s (4,672)
Cobb County, Georgia (56)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Georgia (3,068)
House (27,477)
Marietta, Georgia (21)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Sources