Rev. D. B. Lyman House

Also known as: Lyman House Memorial Museum
276 Haili St., Hilo, Hawaii

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 24, 1978
Reference number
78001012
NR name
Lyman, Rev. D. B., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; New England Classical style
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1838; 1856; 1932

Tags 

19th Century (38,126)
Built 1838 (183)
Built during 1830s (2,719)
Hawaii (336)
Hawaii County, Hawaii (82)
Hilo, Hawaii (16)
House (27,905)
Moved (2,194)
Private owner (54,402)
Rev. David Belden Lyman (1)
Stone (26,167)

Sources