Grant Whitney House

No longer exists
Also known as: The Grant Whitney Residence
1015 7th Ave., N., Payette, Idaho

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1978
Reference number
78001095
NR name
Whitney, Grant, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Mansard
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1890 (903)
Built during 1890s (7,375)
House (27,085)
Idaho (1,130)
Payette County, Idaho (15)
Payette, Idaho (12)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Second Empire (1,058)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Walter Campbell (1)

Update Log 

  • June 26, 2018: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Landmark has been demolished.

Sources