Aaron G. Cloud House

Also known as: McCoy Memorial Library
164 S. Washington St., McLeansboro, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 15, 1978
Reference number
78001150
NR name
Cloud, Aaron G., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Library
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1884

Tags 

19th Century (36,286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1884 (449)
Built during 1880s (6,118)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Hamilton County, Illinois (24)
House (26,765)
Illinois (2,427)
Italianate (5,023)
McLeansboro, Illinois (4)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Reid Bros. (3)
Second Empire (1,044)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources