George M. Brinkerhoff House

Also known as: Castle
1500 N. 5th St., Springfield, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 18, 1978
Reference number
78001186
NR name
Brinkerhoff, George M., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
College
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1869; 1870

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1869 (316)
Built during 1860s (3,649)
Elijah E. Myers (12)
Gothic (1,435)
House (27,044)
Illinois (2,490)
Private owner (54,396)
Sangamon County, Illinois (66)
Slate (5,715)
Springfield, Illinois (45)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources