William Findley House

Also known as: Davis County Historical Society Museum
302 E. Franklin St., Bloomfield, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 9, 1978
Reference number
78001213
NR name
Findley, William, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Bloomfield, Iowa (7)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1860s (3,652)
Davis County, Iowa (15)
Have Street View (43,328)
House (27,091)
Iowa (2,480)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • April 7, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources