A. B. C. Dodd House

Also known as: Thomsen House
310 3rd Ave., Charles City, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 22, 1978
Reference number
78001220
NR name
Dodd, A. B. C., House
Architectural style
American Movement: Prairie School
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1910

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1910 (1,041)
Built during 1910s (8,260)
Charles City, Iowa (13)
Feick & Elmslie Purcell (6)
Floyd County, Iowa (19)
House (26,765)
Iowa (2,455)
Julias Peterson (1)
Prairie School (704)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)

Sources