Corydon Brown House

Also known as: Mill Farm House
E of Dakota City off IA 3, Dakota City, Iowa

Photo 

Corydon Brown House

Photo taken by Jay Rush

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 14, 1978
Reference number
78001223
NR name
Brown, Corydon, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1878

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1878 (297)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Dakota City, Iowa (2)
House (26,793)
Humboldt County, Iowa (7)
Iowa (2,457)
Italianate (5,025)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • July 5, 2011: New photo from Jay Rush

Sources