Vogt House

Also known as: Vogt-Unash House
800 N. Van Buren St., Iowa City, Iowa

Photos 

Vogt House

Photo taken by Dave King

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 1978
Reference number
78001231
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,423)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1890 (877)
Built during 1890s (7,208)
House (26,847)
Iowa (2,465)
Iowa City, Iowa (65)
Jake Hotz (1)
Johnson County, Iowa (97)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,059)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 15, 2013: New photo from Dave King
  • May 10, 2013: New photos from Dave King

Sources