Ralph Rollins House

Also known as: Bohen Estate
2801 Fleur Dr., Des Moines, Iowa

Photo 

VIEW FROM WEST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

A good example of the English Tudor revival style, the Rollins house represents the rise of the eclectic revivals that arose in the first third of the twentieth century. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 14, 1978
Reference number
78001255
NR name
Rollins, Ralph, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; English medieval eclectic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1926

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Boyd & Moore (2)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1926 (947)
Built during 1920s (8,012)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Have Street View (43,166)
House (27,051)
Iowa (2,479)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • May 1, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • June 2, 2012: Imported photo from HABS/HAER

Sources