John Peirce House

Also known as: Sioux City Public Museum
2901 Jackson St., Sioux City, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1978
Reference number
78001273
NR name
Peirce, John, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1891; 1894

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Built 1891 (653)
Built during 1890s (7,375)
Granite (5,090)
Hansen Bros. (1)
House (27,091)
Iowa (2,480)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Romanesque (2,715)
Sioux City, Iowa (47)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Woodbury County, Iowa (54)

Sources