Bell Place

Also known as: Bell House
Sayre Ave., Lexington, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 17, 1978
Reference number
78001312
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Government office
Current function
Government office
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1825-1849
Significant years
1890; 1845
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,636)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1890 (938)
Built during 1890s (7,603)
David Sayre (1)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Fayette County, Kentucky (170)
House (27,520)
Kentucky (4,307)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Marble (1,154)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Queen Anne (5,110)
Romanesque (2,720)
Thomas Lewinski (10)
Victorian (19,697)
William Stewart (1)

Sources