Walnut Hall Greek Revival Houses of Mercer County: Lynnwood Glenworth

Also known as: A. H. Bowman House,David Thompson House,Robert Mosby Davis H
N and E of Harrodsburg off US 127, Harrodsburg, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 30, 1978
Reference number
78001388
NR name
Greek Revival Houses of Mercer County: Lynnwood, Walnut Hall, Glenworth
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1848; 1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 12

Tags 

19th Century (37,649)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1848 (277)
Built during 1840s (2,986)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Granite (5,090)
Harrodsburg, Kentucky (54)
House (27,527)
Kentucky (4,307)
Mercer County, Kentucky (89)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources