Rice House

Also known as: Delachaise House
3643 Camp St., New Orleans, Louisiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 24, 1978
Reference number
78001430
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Sanatorium
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1866

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1866 (265)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
House (26,836)
Louisiana (1,802)
New Orleans, Louisiana (140)
Orleans Parish, Louisiana (155)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources