Ravenshurst

Also known as: Ravenhurst
12915 Dulaney Valley Rd., Glen Arm, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 1978
Reference number
78001443
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Carpenter Gothic
Areas of significance
Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824
Significant years
1800; 1854; 1857
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Baltimore County, Maryland (113)
Built 1800 (172)
Built during 1800s (1,258)
Gen. Isaac R. Trimble (1)
Glen Arm, Maryland (1)
Gothic (1,428)
House (26,836)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources