Locust Grove

Also known as: Beech Neck
W of La Plata on MD 225, La Plata, Maryland

Map 

Description 

Locust Grove began as a one-story, one-room gambrel roof dwelling (built c. 1740) that now serves as the existing kitchen dependency. In the 19th century (c. 1825) the 2 1/2 story frame side-passage main block was constructed. The earliest portion of the dwelling was built by Ralph Falkner and the property was known as Beech Neck. The main block was built for Thomas A. Davis and he is responsible for renaming the property Locust Grove. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 21, 1978
Reference number
78001454
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1825; 1739

Tags 

19th Century (38,102)
Built during 1820s (1,835)
Charles County, Maryland (58)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,899)
La Plata, Maryland (7)
Maryland (1,793)
Private owner (54,402)

Sources