Elmonte

Also known as: Twiford
N of Ellicott City at Mt. Hebron Dr. and MD 99, Ellicott City, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 25, 1978
Reference number
78001468
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1858
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Built 1858 (349)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Ellicott City, Maryland (12)
Granite (5,090)
House (26,792)
Howard County, Maryland (51)
Log (2,298)
Maryland (1,765)
Nathan Gibson Starkweather (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources