Annington

Also known as: Concord, White Place
W of Poolesville on White's Ferry Rd., Poolesville, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 11, 1978
Reference number
78001474
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Military; Transportation; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1813
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,116)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1810s (1,410)
Georgian (1,437)
House (27,903)
Maryland (1,795)
Montgomery County, Maryland (91)
Poolesville, Maryland (9)
Private owner (54,402)

Sources