Sprechers Mill House

Also known as: Salisbury
NE of Williamsport on Hopewell Rd., Williamsport, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 5, 1978
Reference number
78001487
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1833
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (38,061)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1833 (146)
Built during 1830s (2,719)
House (27,839)
Maryland (1,793)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,168)
Washington County, Maryland (102)
Williamsport, Maryland (7)

Sources