John G. Lund House

Also known as: Museum Encompassing Canby Community Area (MECCA)
101 W. 4th St., Canby, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 2, 1978
Reference number
78001575
NR name
Lund, John G., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1891; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Built 1891 (638)
Built during 1890s (7,210)
Canby, Minnesota (3)
House (26,853)
John G. Lund (1)
Minnesota (1,736)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,061)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Yellow Medicine County, Minnesota (7)

Sources