Reuben Davis House

Also known as: Sunset Hill
803 W. Commerce St., Aberdeen, Mississippi

Photos 

Colonel Davis House

1. Historic American Buildings Survey James Butters, Photographer. June 4, 1936 GENERAL VIEW OF FRONT ELEVATION

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 16, 1978
Reference number
78001622
NR name
Davis, Reuben, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1847; 1853

Sources