Gilbreath-McLorn House

Also known as: McLorn House, Gilbreath Homestead
225 N. Owenby, La Plata, Missouri

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 16, 1978
Reference number
78001667
Architectural styles
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Literature; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1896

Tags 

19th Century (36,247)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1896 (549)
Built during 1890s (7,161)
House (26,750)
La Plata, Missouri (4)
Macon County, Missouri (13)
Missouri (4,430)
Olive Gilbreath McLorn (1)
Private owner (54,397)
Queen Anne (5,036)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources