Jacobus DesMarest House

Also known as: DesMarest-Gurd-Casey House
618 River Rd., New Milford, New Jersey

Photos 

Photo taken by melps213 in July 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 17, 1978
Reference number
78001739
NR name
DesMarest, Jacobus, House
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; Dutch Colonial
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1765

Tags 

18th Century (4,636)
Bergen County, New Jersey (281)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1765 (49)
Built during 1760s (517)
Colonial (1,104)
House (27,588)
New Jersey (1,720)
New Milford, New Jersey (2)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)

Update Log 

  • July 20, 2014: New photos from melps213

Sources