Wood Lawn

Also known as: Eagleton Institute of Politics
Clifton Ave. and George St., New Brunswick, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 8, 1978
Reference number
78001772
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1830; 1850; 1905

Update Log 

  • April 21, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Alternate Name"

Sources