Georgian Court

Also known as: George Jay Gould Estate, Georgian Court College
Lakewood Ave., Lakewood, New Jersey

Map 

Description 

Completed in 1898, this palatial "Georgian Revival" estate was designed for George Jay Gould (1864-1923), the wealthy eldest son of Jay Gould, by Bruce Price (1845-1903), who was among the most able and well-known architects in America in the last quarter of the 19th century. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, February 4, 1985

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 20, 1978
Reference number
78001788
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Art; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Forest; Secondary structure
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1898
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,026)
Brick (42,466)
Bruce Price (11)
Built 1898 (678)
Built during 1890s (7,668)
Georgian (1,435)
House (27,795)
Lakewood, New Jersey (2)
National Historic Landmark (2,198)
New Jersey (1,723)
Ocean County, New Jersey (42)
Private owner (54,403)
Stucco (7,816)
Terra cotta (3,922)