Benjamin Holmes House

Also known as: Holmeland, Holmeland Faron
W of Salem on Fort Elfsborg-Hancock's Bridge Rd., Salem, New Jersey

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Nathaniel R. Ewan, Photographer May 3, 1938 EXTERIOR - SOUTHWEST ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 31, 1978
Reference number
78001794
NR name
Holmes, Benjamin, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Jersey Georgian
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799
Significant years
1729; 1784

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources