Belcher-Ogden House

Also known as: Governor Jonathan Belcher Mansion, Governor Aaron Ogden House
1046 E. Jersey St., Elizabeth, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 2, 1978
Reference number
78001799
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1700-1749
Significant year
ca. 1742

Tags 

18th Century (4,629)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1740s (307)
Elizabeth, New Jersey (11)
Georgian (1,428)
House (27,494)
New Jersey (1,706)
Private owner (54,396)
Union County, New Jersey (64)

Sources