Valentine-Varian House

Also known as: Bronx Historical Society
3266 Bainbridge Ave., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 21, 1978
Reference number
78001841
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Organizational
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1758

Tags 

18th Century (4,610)
Bronx County, New York (67)
Built during 1750s (497)
Have Street View (40,683)
House (26,998)
Moved (2,187)
New York (5,945)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • March 6, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources