Hatheway Homestead

Also known as: Tinelli's Hathaway House
NY 41, Solon, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 20, 1978
Reference number
78001848
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Restaurant
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1844
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,723)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1844 (179)
Built during 1840s (2,948)
Cortland County, New York (26)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
House (26,999)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
New York (5,945)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Solon, New York (1)
Stone (26,162)

Sources