Sinclair, Harry F., House

Also known as: Augustus Van Horn Stuyvesant,Jr.,House; Ukranian Institute of
2 E. 79th St., New York, New York

Photos 

Harry F. Sinclair House

1. MAIN ELEVATION

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Home (1918-30) of the man famous for his contributions to the oil industry and infamous for his association with the Teapot Dome scandal. Sinclair is a pivotal figure in the history of the American oil industry. Two years before he moved here, he had formed the Sinclair Oil Corporation, which became the nation's largest independent oil company. Sinclair's acquisition of drilling rights in the Teapot Dome oil reserve in 1922 brought him down. Although eventually acquitted of charges of bribery in this famous political scandal, public opinion judged him guilty. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, June 2, 1978

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 2, 1978
Reference number
78001882
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Other architectural type; Eclectic French Renaissance
Areas of significance
Industry; Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1916; 1930

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2017: New photo from Michael Miller
  • February 27, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • July 22, 2014: New photo from Michael Miller
  • June 21, 2012: New Street View added by wdzinc

Related landmarks 

Sources