Hill, Nathaniel, Brick House

Also known as: Brick House, Orange County Farmers Museum
850 NY 17K, Montgomery, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 5, 1978
Reference number
78001893
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1768; 1774
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

18th Century (4,610)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1768 (37)
Built during 1760s (514)
Georgian (1,427)
Have Street View (40,705)
House (26,998)
Montgomery, New York (24)
Nathaniel Hill (1)
New York (5,945)
Orange County, New York (172)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • March 27, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources